top of page
Search
  • Apex

4th Apex International Music Competition 6/24 Concert Programs

4th Apex International Music Competition

Winners’ Concert Program list

Peter Jay Sharp Theatre


Date: 06-24-2023

6:30 pm


1. Ansonbella Jiang, Kayla Martini, Siyu Xiong, Aileen Zheng, Braden Zheng, Grace Pan. Emily Hu, Minfeng Zheng, Kathleen Zheng, Lydia Lin, Kristine Lin, Chloe Jiang, Rachel Huang, Max Lu, Kimberly Zhuo, Kathy Lin, Eudora Chen, Shirley Lin, Maggie Lin, Angelina Chen, Kimberly Lin

  • Youth Chinese Costume Fashion Show Presented by Golden Dream Academy

2. Youth Ballet Presented by Agape Music Center:Julia Wang, Leanna Youtso, Josephine Li, Katherine Zheng, Sunny Huang, Evelyn Ramirez

  • Youth Ballet:Elsa

3. Sunnybird Music Presents Youth Choir: Andrea Yi, Rongmei Luo, Jiaen Luo, Mika Li, Julian Li, Anke Huang, Ryan Chen, Aleksandra Knyazyan, Rebecca Lin, Roger Li.

  • Pure Imagination by G. Wilder

4. Carson Ni – Drum Set

  • Just the Way You Are by B. Mars, P. Lawrence, and A. Levine

5. Alina Lin – Piano

  • Mazurka Op.7, No.2 by F. Chopin

6. Marianne Huang – Piano

  • A Morning Sunbeam by F. B. Price

7. Anmo Geng – Voice

  • Colors of the Wind by A. Menken and S. Schwartz

8. Daolin Jiang – Piano

  • The King Asked Me to Patrol the Mountains by Y. J. Zhao

9. Leonardo Diaz – Piano

  • Rondo Alla Turca from Sonata No. 11 K.331 by W. A. Mozart

10. Anke Huang – Voice

Richard Danley – Piano

  • Talking to the Moon by Mars, P. Lawrence, A. Levine, A. Winkler, and J. Bhasker

11. Alessia Chen – Piano

  • The Marines’ Hymn by M. Eckstein

12. Jasper Li – Piano

  • Sonatina Op.55, No.1, I. Allegro by F. Kuhlau

13. Aaron Chen – Piano

  • Allegro Third Movement from Sonata in C minor, C. 68 by D. Cimarosa

14. Charlize Vargas – Voice

Richard Danley – Piano

  • Revolting Children by T. Minchin

15. Helen Gong – Piano

  • Egyptian Journey by M. Springer

16. Sharon Chen – Piano

  • Study in F by C. A. Loeschhorn

17. Ariel Zhu – Voice

  • O mio Babbino Caro by G. Puccini

18. Vince Thorpe – Piano

  • Merry Shepherd Boy by H. Huang

19. Selina Qiu – Piano

  • La nouvelle poupee (No. 6 from Album pour enfants, Op.39) by P. I. Tchaikovsky

20. Tiffany Chen – Voice

Richard Danley – Piano

  • Reflection by M. Wilder & D. Zippel

21. Sukimmy Qiukuok – Piano

  • Pachelbel Canon by J. Pachelbel

22. Augustina He – Piano

  • Nocturne No. 20 in C# minor, Op. posth by F. Chopin

23. Anqi Geng – Voice

Richard Danley – Piano

  • A Million Dreams by B. Pasek and J. Paul

24. Olivia Zheng – Piano

  • The Sapin, Op. 75, No. 5 by J. Sibelius

25. Qianmo Lin – Piano

  • Shooting Stars on a Summer Night by E. Akimoto

26. Megan Wong, Tiffany Chen, and Olivia Liu - Voice Trio

Richard Danley – Piano

  • Color of wind by A, Menken and S. Schwartz

27. Bianca Zou - Piano

  • Clair de Lune by C. Debussy

28. Anna Weng – Piano

  • Air No 3 from Suite by H. Hopekirk

29. Chloe Chi – Voice

Cheng Qian – Piano

  • Dangerously by C. Pugh

30. Shufan Dong – Piano

  • La Campanella by F. Liszt

31. Shiji Li – Voice

Zengdi Fan – Piano

  • Vaga luna che inargenti by V. Bellini

32. Hansen Zhang – Piano

  • Fantasie in F-sharp minor by F. Mendelssohn

33. Fenxi Luo - Voice

Zengdi Fan – Piano

  • Di Tanti Papiti from Tancredi by G. Rossini

34. Pennie Lu - Piano

  • Sonata No. 31 in A♭ major, Op. 110 I. Moderato cantabile molto espressivo by L. V. Beethoven

35. Xueying Ye – Voice

Zengdi Fan – Piano

  • Lascia ch'io Pianga from Operia Rinaldo

36. Lian Qiao - Cello

Sehyeon Jason Ju - Piano

  • Romance Op.23 by A. Beach

37. Xiang Wang – Voice

Zengdi Fan – Piano

  • Panis Angelicus – Selected from the Oratorio – Solini Mass

38. Mina Wang, Ashley Piao, Daniel Chen, Carolyn Su, Elaine Yeung, Julia Wang, Xinyu Zhang, Yazhi Dai, Yasong Feng, Sophie Rong, Jojo Chen, Elizabeth Han, Katryna Sun, Amie Yang.

  • Guzheng: Chinese Classical Music - Ambush on all sides

114 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


Post: Blog2 Post
bottom of page