top of page
Search

5th Apex International Music Competition Audition Results

Updated: May 6

The awards below are determined by the Apex Judge Committee based on the contestants' audition scores with the consideration of their age groups. All award rankings are final and cannot be changed.


  • Grand Award, 1st place, and 2nd place winners are eligible to perform in our winners' concerts.

  • Starting this year, we will announce the top winners of each age group with the music teacher's name.

  • Selected Grand Award and 1st place winners may receive cash prizes that will be distributed in the winners' concerts.

  • Certificates and other awards will also be distributed in the winners' concerts.

  • 3rd place winners are not eligible to perform in the winners' concerts at this time but will receive digital certificates in the month of June,2024.

* If two or more contestants share the same name, their ages are displayed after the names. If one contestant has more than one entry, each instrument is displayed after the name.


Congratulations to Our Top Winners (Teachers) of Each Age Group (Order Not Ranked)

Piano & Other Instruments

Group Y (Age 5-7)

  • Arthur Zheng (Mijia Li)

  • Jayden Xu (Ines Mula Garrido)

  • Mylee Cheung (Wing Yin Wong)

Group J (Age 8-11)

  • David Zhang (Julia Lam)

  • Eling Tai (Hanbo Liu)

  • Grace Hwang (Eunju Kim)

Group I (Age 12-14)

  • Emily Wu (Grace J. Yang)

  • Eric Feng (Gloria Chu)

  • Vaibhav Sitaraman (Hannah Johnson)

Group T (Age 15-18)

  • Kevin Jin (Gloria Chu)

  • Seiichiro Takayama (Tomoko Isshiki)

  • Tyler Reed (Lana Ivanov)

Group P (18+ or Professional)

  • Alejandro Wu-Mula (Hanbo Liu)

  • Lian Qiao

  • Huixian Li (Ivo Kaltchev)

Voice

Group Y (Age 5-7)

  • Fay Tan (Cheng Qian)

Group J (Age 8-11)

  • Enya Jia (Danyi Ma)

Group I (Age 12-14)

  • Richelle Yao (Ildiko Rozs)

Group T (Age 15-18)

  • Andrew Zhang (Amy Zhang)

Group P (18+ or Professional)

  • Danyi Ma


Grand Award

(Eligible to perform in Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall on June 21 & 30, 2024)

Alejandro Wu-Mula

Andrew Gao

Andrew Zhang

Angelina Huang

Annie Wang

Anya Wang

Ariel Gao

Arielle Chen

Arthur Zheng

Bailey Wang

Brinley Liu

Charlotte Xu

Cherie Xu

Coco Xiao

Daniel Li & Anya Wang

Danyi Ma

David Zhang

Eling Tai

Elizabeth Lan

Elizabeth Zhang

Emily Wu

Enya Jia

Eric Feng

Ezra Kusnadi

Farrah Fang

Fay Tan (Voice)

Gloria Wang

Grace Hwang

Hana Fang

Huixian Li

Ikumi Nagase

Jasmine Dong

Jayden Li

Jayden Xu

Juliet Zhang

Katharine Luo

Kevin Jin

Kyson Zhou

Lian Qiao

Linsen Yang

Logan Kong

Loris Chen

Maggie Dong

Matthew Liu

Mila Liu

Milla Cheng

Milo Miller

Mylee Cheung

Nathan Liu

Nathaniel Zheng

Nuoya Yu

Olivia Qingyi Ge

Rex Liang

Richelle Yao

Sarah Chen

Seiichiro Takayama

Sophia Feng (Voice)

Sophia Mu

Sophia Xiao

Sophia Zhang

Sophie Gang

Sophie Lin

Sophie Wang

Sophie Yin

Tyler Kimm & Emma Tian

Tyler Reed

Vaibhav Sitaraman

Vince Wang

Vivien Reed

XiaoTian Shi


1st Place

(Eligible to perform in Merkin Concert Hall on May 25, 2024 or Concert Hall at Drew University on June 15, 2024)

Adam Wu- Mula

Adam Wu-Mula & Kevin Vincent

Alex Lin

Alivia Liu

Amelia Schenk

Amiya Harish

Angel Li

Angela Butz

Angela Du

Angelia Kang

Anh Dang Vu

Anmei Li

Anqi Geng

Ann-ping Shangguan

Arden Shi

Ashley Zhang

Augustina He

Ava Zhao

Avelyn Xiang

Bella Cai

Benjamin Zhang

Benoit Pelchat

Bohan Chen

Bowen Zhang

Brady Chong

Brianna Cui

Caitlyn Chu

Caroline Ni

Charlize Vargas

Chenhao Luo

Daigo Nishiwaki

Eleanor Zheng

Eleena Lau

Elizabeth Eckert

Ellie Fan

Ellie He

Ellis Liu

Elva Liu

Elvinthan Cai

Emi Simonds

Emma Feng

Emma Han

Emma Tong

Emma Yeon

Emma Yin

Enze Xue

Erica Shen

Erich Dong

Ethan Wei

Haley Feng

Harper Liang

Helen Gong

Hengyu Zhang

Hollis Tan

Ian Hua

Iha Rao

Irene Liang

Irenov Joel

Isaac Chung

Isabella Chung

Ivy Zhang

Jaden Liu

Jason Zhou

Jay Fang

Jayden Chen

Jeffery Chao

Jerry Chen

Jessica Aezen (Voice)

Jessica Aezen (Voice)

Jimmy Liang

Jinni Ling

Jinxin Chen

Jinxuan Cong

Jocelyn Chen

Jocelyn Yang

Jolie Ren

Jonathan Cai

Joyce Lian

Judy Li

Julian Yee

Julianne Lai

Junran Teresa Xue

Kaitlyn Kim

Karen Chen

Karen Du (Piano)

Katarina Chen

Kate Losirisup

Katelin Huang

Katherine Chen (Voice)

Kayla Yee

Kevin Zhao

Koey Yao

Lauren Jiang

Leia Levarek

Leilani Leung

Leona Ding

Lily Hwang

Louis Ma

Luara Wu

Lucas Hu

Lucas Tang

Max Liu

Maz Zha-Zhao

Mia Hao

Michaela Tang

Mildred Sanford

Natalie Chen (Voice)

Olivia Hua

Oscar Wang

Owen Lin

Peyton Jiang

Phoenix Lam

Qianyi Sun

Qinyi Yang

QiRui Zheng

Rosemary Wang

Roy Zheng

Ryan Lee

Sarah Chen And Winston Tan

Shaant Sachdeva (Composition)

Sheng Ming Zhou

Sophia Feng (Composition)

Sophie Dong

Sophie Song

Suhas Kondapalli

Sukimmy Qiu Kuok

Surya Mani

Tiana Lin

Tiffany Chen

Tiffany Zeng

Victoria Butz

Vincent Zhang

Weichen Ding

Wendy Zheng

Wiliam Mendelbaum

William Sun

Xiao Qi Chloe Yu (Piano)

Xiao Qi Chloe Yu (Voice)

Xing Liao

Yalong Zhang

Yochin Chang

Yulan Chi

Yuxin Liu

Zachary Jin

Zhenya Piao

Zhuoxi Li

Zichen Ling

Zixin Siu

Zoe Tang


2nd Place

(Eligible to perform in Merkin Concert Hall on May 25, 2024 or Concert Hall at Drew University on June 15, 2024)

Abigail Liu

Abigail Tu

Adam Wu-Mula, Kevin Vincent & Jayden Xu

Adrienne Yannotta

Aiden Chon

Alan Cai

Alessandra Chen

Alexander Wang

Alisa Chen

Allison Koza

Alyssa Wang

Amanda Gao

Amberle Cheng

Amelia Liu

Andrew Chai

Angelina Ferhati

Angie Yang

Anna Tieh

Anna Weng

Anna Y. Gu

Annabelle Zhao

Anushka Koshy

Aria Shi

Ashley Lin

Ashton Lee

Audrey Liao

Audrey Xu

Avery Yan

Aviva Lin

Brady Wang

Bruce He

Bryan Du

Caitlyn Ding

Carl Vincent

Charlotte Gao (Piano)

Charlotte Gao (Voice)

Charlotte Yang

Chelsea Chen

Chelsea Chen & Samuel Chen

Chelsea Sun

Chenhao Luo

Chloe Hu

Christopher Chen

Cindy Chen

Cythina Zheng

Daniel Wang

Dora Liu

Dylan Yang

Edward Zhang

Eleana Dai

Elizabeth Liu

Ellie Cao

Ellie Yan

Elsa Zhao

Elvis Yang

Emily Dai

Emily Zhang

Emma Jerome

Emma Xiao

Eric Chen

Evan Mei

Fay Tan (Violin)

Flora Tang

Genevieve Wung

Gia Cannaught

Grace Chen

Grace Lin

Grace Liu

Haitlyn Chen

Hannah Ren

Hannah Wang

Haylie Park

Ian Warme

Ishaan Shetty

Jack Li

Jamie Bai

Jason Dong

Jayden Cao

John Yao

Jonathan Chang

Joshua Ma

Joyce Jin

Julia Liu

Julian Jozwiak

Julian Li

Julie Lan

Justin Jiang

Justin Zou

Kailin Kang

Karen Du (Voice)

Katelynn Ma

Katherine Chen (Piano)

Keva Jain

Kylie Hung

Lindsay Li

Lucas Amaya

Lucas Lou

Luke Zhang

Megan Wong

Michael Wang

Ming-yi Tang

Miranda Yu

Natalie Chen (Piano)

Nathan Xu

Noelle Chong

Norah Chen

Olivia Qin

Olivia Wang

Penghui Wang

Rebecca Chao

Rishithesh Manne

Roger Li

Ryan Chen

Ryder Wang

Sabrina Tang & Olivia Tang

Sammy Shen

Sarah Yan

Sean Li

Sean Park

Selina Qiu

Sofia Miluzzo

Sophia Liu

Sophia Wei

Stephanie Chan

Stephanie Lam & Savannah Lam

Stephanie Zhang

Steven Pan

Thomas Wong

Tianchen Zheng

Tonger Zhao

Veronica Zeng

Victor Xu

Woody Li

Xuanning Zhu

Yuchen Wang

Zachary Cheng

Zaria Hallman

Zimen Kang


3rd Place

Aarush Manadal

Abby Cai

Abigail Wang

Abigail Zheng

Adam Xu

Adam Liang

Alex Jiang

Aniket Ghan

Anita Hans

Arika Koshy

Asher Shi & Vivian Xia

Ayra Shi

Brandon Zhong

Bryan Zhang

Bryan Yang

Carl Vincent (Voice)

Cassie S. Lee

Catherine Zhu

Cheryl Luu

Cunyi Zhou

Daniel Vincze

Daniel Fu

David Ma

Daiyang Chen

Dayong Yuan

DongLin Wang

Edward Chung

Elizabeth Amaya

Elizabeth Du

Eric Tieh

Ethan Dai

Ethan L. Zhu

Evan Qi

Evelyn Ma

Faith Jin

Feier Chen

Francis Wang

Gavin Liu

Grace He

Grace Qiao

Grace Kim

Harry Hall

He Cheng

He Yang Yuan

Ian Fang

Irene Hayes

Irene Meng

Isabella Peng

Jason Park

Jason Chin

Jaxen Jacob

James Yang

Jessica Zhong

Jianfeng Ye

Jingyang Liu

Jim Harker

Junli Yu

Kaiqiang Chen

Karina Yuan

Keith Sun

Kevin Chen

Kevin Liu

Leo He

Leonard Chua

Liang Shu Wang

Li Jiang

Lili Chen

Lily Zheng

Lily T. Kneis

Lulu Cao

Mila Sheng

Nicole S. Chang

Nina Y. Jin

Oscar Yee

Pete Koffler

Peter J. Wang

Qihua Li

Quanyin Song

Rachel Yang

Ruirong Zhang

Serena Johnson

Seth Wei

Sherry Wu

Song Wu

Sophia Jones

Sophie Kim

Sophie Leung

Shaant Sachdeva (Piano)

Siddhanth Bharadwaj

Sunita Veerasamy

Susan Lee

Theodore Wang

Tim Zhang

Veer Sha

Victor Cheng

Xuanting Curtis Zhou

Xiang Ling

Xiaoyun Li

Xingyu Fan

Ye Han

Yuhang Bai

Zihua Zhang


2,440 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

5th Apex Competition Winners' Concert Assignment

Merkin Concert Hall at Kaufman Music Center 10am - 1pm on May 25th, 2024 129 West 67th Street, New York, NY 10023 Alan Cai Amiya Harish Angel Li Anna Tieh Ashton Lee Ava Zhao Bella Cai Benjamin Zhang

Commenti


Post: Blog2 Post
bottom of page